Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by GSX1100SXZ.JP View Post
    I know W.W.1000SZ Kats in Europe by hearsay. But I didn't know that they existed in South Africa too. I do not doubt about it, but South Africa was slow to adopt the 1000 Class as the upper limit in Production Bike Classes, wasn't it? If so, for what purpose were 1000SZ Kats released to South Africa despite the existence of 1100SXZs? Well, there might be for no particular reason.
    Here in SA some 1000's were dealer painted and called the Striker. Strikers came with 2 sets of wheels, wires and 3 spoke mags. The Strikers had slide carbs on and came with oil coolers. The wire rear apparently on the 1000 was a 17inch. I do not know how many came to South Africa or for what purpose other than to sell to the public at large.
    There is my opinion and then there is wrong!

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by melwain View Post
    Here in SA some 1000's were dealer painted and called the Striker. Strikers came with 2 sets of wheels, wires and 3 spoke mags. The Strikers had slide carbs on and came with oil coolers. The wire rear apparently on the 1000 was a 17inch. I do not know how many came to South Africa or for what purpose other than to sell to the public at large.
    The 17inch rear wire spoke wheel for Katana is fascinating.

  3. #13
    Senior Member QLD
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Oxenford QLD
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by Shin-Ken 1074 View Post
    Hi Pauly, the original W.W are the size and manufacturer as stated by Takahiro San. There will also be a month and year stamp after the 'JAPAN" stamp on the rim, eg 2/82. Factory W.W. were only fitted to SXZ 1100 Kats (1981 and 1982) however, W.W. were retro fitted to many machines and having a set on a 7-Fiddy is not unusual, just not original to the 7-Fiddy. As long as the rims are ally and have the correct markings for the SZ period Kat you should be good to go.

    Cheers
    Thanks for the information.

    The Kat I have is a 5/82 GSX1100SX vin GS110X-101266. I purchased this about 3 years ago but haven't had the money for the restoration.
    From the Vin I believe this is number 266 of the first 500 built to be able to production race the 1100.
    The previous owner had it for 15 years, didn't really look after it and sat for the last 9 of those years under a cover in a shed.
    When I purchased it it had alloy rims and not wires.

    The Question I'm trying to work out is did someone take off the wires and make some money or did the unit come std with alloy rims?
    I'm just wanting to restore it back to original. Which ever way that may be.

    Pauly

  4. #14
    Moderator QLD Shin-Ken 1074's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    S.E. QLD Australia
    Posts
    3,006
    Quote Originally Posted by Pauly View Post
    Thanks for the information.

    The Kat I have is a 5/82 GSX1100SX vin GS110X-101266. I purchased this about 3 years ago but haven't had the money for the restoration.
    From the Vin I believe this is number 266 of the first 500 built to be able to production race the 1100.
    The previous owner had it for 15 years, didn't really look after it and sat for the last 9 of those years under a cover in a shed.
    When I purchased it it had alloy rims and not wires.

    The Question I'm trying to work out is did someone take off the wires and make some money or did the unit come std with alloy rims?
    I'm just wanting to restore it back to original. Which ever way that may be.

    Pauly
    Hi Pauly, Glen here, we meet a few years ago just after you bought this Kat. Thanks for providing the V.I.N. however, 101266 isn't 266 of the first 500 Proddie 1100 for racing. 101266 is towards the end of the SXZ W.W. Kats with the first of the Australian delivered SXZ W.W. being built from May 1981 and V.I.N. starting with 100_ _ _.

    To answer your question. Yes, your GS110X 101266 100% would have been delivered with alloy W.W. 19" x 1.85" front and 18" x 2.50" rear. Maybe the W.W. were swapped or sold or stolen? Also W.W. are not as robust as cast wheels and are easily damaged and are expensive to repair or replace. Cast wheels were and still are pretty cheap and so at some stage the original W.W. from your Kat were replaced with cast wheels that will most likely be 19" front and 17" rear.

    Cheers,
    Glen.
    Badgezz, we don need nor stinkin' badgezz!

  5. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Shin-Ken 1074 View Post
    Hi Pauly, Glen here, we meet a few years ago just after you bought this Kat. Thanks for providing the V.I.N. however, 101266 isn't 266 of the first 500 Proddie 1100 for racing. 101266 is towards the end of the SXZ W.W. Kats with the first of the Australian delivered SXZ W.W. being built from May 1981 and V.I.N. starting with 100_ _ _.

    To answer your question. Yes, your GS110X 101266 100% would have been delivered with alloy W.W. 19" x 1.85" front and 18" x 2.50" rear. Maybe the W.W. were swapped or sold or stolen? Also W.W. are not as robust as cast wheels and are easily damaged and are expensive to repair or replace. Cast wheels were and still are pretty cheap and so at some stage the original W.W. from your Kat were replaced with cast wheels that will most likely be 19" front and 17" rear.

    Cheers,
    Glen.
    It is an interesting commentary about the frame numbers of the E24 SXZ.

  6. #16
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but the 1100s were never meant for racing, nor actually raced?


    I thought the rules were 1000 cc max by the time '81/'82 had rolled around?

    In other words, if you reckon your GSX1100SXZ is a 'race' bike, you're a bit off the mark...

  7. #17
    Moderator QLD Shin-Ken 1074's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    S.E. QLD Australia
    Posts
    3,006
    Quote Originally Posted by gtboy View Post
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but the 1100s were never meant for racing, nor actually raced?


    I thought the rules were 1000 cc max by the time '81/'82 had rolled around?

    In other words, if you reckon your GSX1100SXZ is a 'race' bike, you're a bit off the mark...
    Hi Paul, the 1000cc limit was introduced in 1983. The SZ Kat 1100 (W.W. and cast wheel models) and the SZ Kat 7- Fiddy were raced in the Australian Production Series prior to the change in max capacity for Proddies. The 7-Fiddy did pretty well, the first Kat to win a Production Race in Australia was a 7-Fiddy. The SD 1000 Kat was released to meet the 1983 season new 1000 cc capacity limit for Production Race Series.

    https://amcn.com.au/editorial/easter...g-at-bathurst/

    Cheers.
    Last edited by Shin-Ken 1074; 16-01-19 at 06:00 PM.
    Badgezz, we don need nor stinkin' badgezz!

  8. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Shin-Ken 1074 View Post
    Hi Paul, the 1000cc limit was introduced in 1983. The SZ Kat 1100 (W.W. and cast wheel models) and the SZ Kat 7- Fiddy were raced in the Australian Production Series prior to the change in max capacity for Proddies. The 7-Fiddy did pretty well, the first Kat to win a Production Race in Australia was a 7-Fiddy. The SD 1000 Kat was released to meet the 1983 season new 1000 cc capacity limit for Production Race Series.

    https://amcn.com.au/editorial/easter...g-at-bathurst/

    Cheers.
    Cool, ta mate.

  9. #19
    Moderator QLD Shin-Ken 1074's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    S.E. QLD Australia
    Posts
    3,006
    Quote Originally Posted by gtboy View Post
    Cool, ta mate.
    No prob mate. How are you looking for getting away in August for the weekend ride to Nambucca this year? Come on, ya know you want to.

    Cheers.
    Badgezz, we don need nor stinkin' badgezz!

  10. #20
    Senior Member QLD
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Oxenford QLD
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by Shin-Ken 1074 View Post
    Hi Pauly, Glen here, we meet a few years ago just after you bought this Kat. Thanks for providing the V.I.N. however, 101266 isn't 266 of the first 500 Proddie 1100 for racing. 101266 is towards the end of the SXZ W.W. Kats with the first of the Australian delivered SXZ W.W. being built from May 1981 and V.I.N. starting with 100_ _ _.

    To answer your question. Yes, your GS110X 101266 100% would have been delivered with alloy W.W. 19" x 1.85" front and 18" x 2.50" rear. Maybe the W.W. were swapped or sold or stolen? Also W.W. are not as robust as cast wheels and are easily damaged and are expensive to repair or replace. Cast wheels were and still are pretty cheap and so at some stage the original W.W. from your Kat were replaced with cast wheels that will most likely be 19" front and 17" rear.

    Cheers,
    Glen.
    Hi Glen Yes I remember, we met in Bris and went for a ride with Pete and Nick on his Bussa when he came up on holidays.

    Thanks for the info on the vin its great to be able to correct information.
    At some point this bike had been dropped by the previous owner when giving a squirt with Paul from Hinterland Motor Cycles who has a Kat 1000 wire. Paul Sold this bike to the Previous owner and gave me the heads up when he was going to sell it.
    It may have been then.

    Pauly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •